If you register, you can do a lot more. And become an active part of our growing community. You'll have access to hidden forums, and enjoy the ability of replying and starting conversations.

Cambrian Railways Engines

Discussion in 'Steam Traction' started by YoungRailwayMan, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. Orion

    Orion New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Pensioner!
    Location:
    North-west London
    I can't remember anyone disputing Green's view of the Cambrian and although he didn't always provide references I think it has to be borne in mind that he was researching when a good many men who knew the Cambrian were still alive.

    As for the WSR's projected ASG I think that Manors (Foxcote perhaps), BR4 4-6-0s (the NYMR example was a Cambrian engine), BR4 2-6-0, BR4 2-6-4T (IIRC Swanage's 80104 was a Cambrian engine) and the Didcot GW mogul will be in SEPT's sights. They already have GW 2-6-2T in the resident fleet and you might see an Ivatt/Riddles 2-6-0 as well as these could be seen IIRC at Barmouth off the Ruabon line. The WSR doesn't seem to like the GW Pannier Tanks and the Dukedog isn't available, so I think that's it.

    Regards
     
  2. Talyllyn07

    Talyllyn07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Haarlem, Holland
    railmotor would be a great addition! but sounds like to hire that at least one lottery win is required... as great as is would be to have 7802, 12 and 22 attend and along with the home manors a touch of realism needs to be kept in mind and what the budget will allow! 80104 was indeed a Cambrian engine at its last shed was Machynlleth. 3205 and/or 1450 would also be nice additions but we will have to see what they get in :)
     
  3. marshall5

    marshall5 Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    i.o.m
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    I'd like to see that picture because, AFAIK, all the 77xxx were shedded on the Eastern & Scottish regions at the time. Are you sure it wasn't a 76xxx with the same BR2 tender - easily misidentified from a rear view?
    Another class for the list - 58xx, the non push pull version of the 14xx, ran into Barmouth from Dolgellau.
     
  4. Talyllyn07

    Talyllyn07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Haarlem, Holland
    thats interesting, well there is a difference of opinion here. the caption on pg 274 of 'the COAST LINES of the CAMBRIAN COAST' Vol 2 says 'this view of a standard class 3 4-6-0'... the date is 19th June 1965 taken by the Author.

    now I know the 4's were 2-6-0's (76000-76114) and 4-6-0's (75000-75079) but I thought the 3's were just 2-6-0's?

    so if I am right then either there is a misprint of Class number or wheel arrangement. from your comments marshall5 im tending to sway to your way of thinking then...
     
  5. Orion

    Orion New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Pensioner!
    Location:
    North-west London
    Interesting! I put a magnifying glass on the engine and it's pretty indistinct but it might be a BR3 mogul ... not sure.
     
  6. narrowgauge

    narrowgauge New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    Both Tony Hills (Brecon Mountain Railway) and Neil Thompson (ex Rheidol) have confirmed to me that No 9 is identical to Nos 7 and 8. If it had been rebuilt as claimed there would be evidence in the frames and elsewhere, blanked off bolt holes etc.
    Peter Johnson
    (I'll be at the WSR event on the Saturday, signing copies of my new book on the Cambrian, which explains how the railway came to build two locos for itself.)
     
    michaelh likes this.
  7. Talyllyn07

    Talyllyn07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Haarlem, Holland
    As for the VOR tanks the GWR money men only allowed for two new engines to be built and one refurb job. 7 and 8 were the new engines and '1213' was the refurb job. As it happens No.s 7 and 8 were overpriced (not a coincidence) and No.1213's overhaul was priced accordingly so to the money men it looked like two new engines and one overhauled, No.9 even carried 1213 plates to continue the illusion for a few years. But in actual fact it was 3 new engines. C.C.Green knew the Rheidol just as well as you Narrow Gauge know the FR/WHR so I can believe what he writes.
     
    michaelh likes this.

Share This Page