If you register, you can do a lot more. And become an active part of our growing community. You'll have access to hidden forums, and enjoy the ability of replying and starting conversations.

DCC Operation

Discussion in 'Model Railways' started by lewis.maddox, Apr 5, 2009.

  1. lewis.maddox

    lewis.maddox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    This may sound like a stupid question!

    But can DCC Ready locomotives run on the old DC analogue system?

    For example, could a Hornby 8F with DCC ready, run on analogue track?

    :-k
     
  2. 60 007

    60 007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stafford
    Hi,
    The (slightly confusing) term 'DCC Ready' implies that a model is fitted with a DCC Plug and Blanking Plate. To run this model on DCC, you must remove the blanking plate and fit a specified decoder (ie: either 8 pin, or 21 pin). The term 'DCC Fitted' refers to locos that have been converted to DCC. DCC Fitted stock is compatiable to run on DC control, however I have found locos often 'bolt start' rather than start smoothly due to the nature of AC Control.
     
  3. lewis.maddox

    lewis.maddox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    Would a DCC ready locomotive run on an Analogue track system, with a Digital controller as well as normal DC?
     
  4. Dan Hamblin

    Dan Hamblin Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    133
    Occupation:
    Rolling Stock Engineer
    Location:
    Kent
    You can run a non-DCC loco using DCC, but it is not recommended as the motor will burn out within a minute of use!

    You cannot mix a DCC and DC controller input to any section of track, one of them must be switched out of the system.

    Regards,

    Dan
     
  5. lewis.maddox

    lewis.maddox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    So in order to run a DCC locomotive, I have to either switch to digital or connect one of the loops onto digital control?

    do i have to change track?
     
  6. Dan Hamblin

    Dan Hamblin Part of the furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    133
    Occupation:
    Rolling Stock Engineer
    Location:
    Kent
    Only if it has been fitted with a DCC decoder. If it is 'DCC Ready' that description means the decoder socket is fitted with a blanking plate and you should not attempt to run it using a DCC controller. As for the loops, yes they must be separate, but you can do that using insulating fishplates where you have things like junctions.

    No, but if you are thinking about DCC for the long-term then you may want to look into using electrofrog points (rather than insulfrog type). Basically it means att eh rails are metal and therefore the wiring is simplified.

    Regards,

    Dan
     
  7. lewis.maddox

    lewis.maddox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
  8. ovbulleid

    ovbulleid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    i sit behind my computer clicking on 'view active
    Location:
    i'd rather be in newcastle
    it would because it's just DCC ready, not DCC fitted. to run that engine on a DCC layout would simply removing the cover, or wherever the socket is, and slotting in the chip. DCC ready that means it has the socket engineered into the loco, which on a new and expensive loco saves the owner having to take it to pieces to solder in the chip. a loco from one of hornby's DCC train sets would not work on an analogue control.
     
  9. lewis.maddox

    lewis.maddox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Heritage Railway Volunteer:
    Yes I am an active volunteer
    So....
    A DCC ready locomotive can run on analogue track.
    But a DCC fitted loco cannot run on analogue track.

    Is the DCC ready locomotive's performance on analogue track good?
     
  10. ovbulleid

    ovbulleid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    i sit behind my computer clicking on 'view active
    Location:
    i'd rather be in newcastle
    your first statement is correct

    and a DCC ready loco should perform perfectly normally on analogue track (although it should perform very well, given that it will be brand new)

    dcc READY simply means that should you wish to convert to digital, it will be relatively easy.
    dcc FITTED means that the dcc chip is built into the loco, and back converting it is not a good idea.

    something i've always wondered, is it possible to programme a chip to recognise when it is on DC or DCC track? if such an option was available it would allow easy transfer between
     

Share This Page